Corsi
Lingua del sito web
Contatto Login

Personal data protection policy

PrestaShop Academy

It is normal to place special emphasis on how your data is obtained, used and shared.

That is why this personal data protection policy (the “Policy”) has been created to help you understand the practices and conditions in which PrestaShop SA - a public limited company entered on the Paris company and trade register under no. 497 916 635, having its offices at 4, rue Jules Lefebvre, 75009, Paris, (“PrestaShop”) gathers, uses and stores your personal data (the “Data”).

In this document you will find the various Data that we may collect and process or that you may provide to us when you access the https://www.prestashop-academy.com/en (the “Website”).


Use of the Website is subject to this Policy.


Article 1 - Data controller


PrestaShop, acting as a data controller, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016 ("GDPR”) and the amended "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978 attaches great importance to the principle of personal data protection.


Article 2 - Collected data


2.1 Personal Data

Depending on the nature and purpose of your interaction with PrestaShop (downloading the solution, creating a user account on the Forum, subscribing to one or more of the Newsletters, filling in the contact forms, as well as during possible telephone exchanges) we are likely to collect the following Data :

● Data relating to your identity such as your name, first name, user category, e-mail address, may be requested ;

● Data relating to navigation: this is Data relating to the way in which you use the Website including : IP address, the browser used, the duration of navigation, the search history, the operating system used, the language and the pages viewed ;

● Business data such as turnover achieved ;

● Financial Data


2.2. Non-personal data

You acknowledge that the following elements do not constitute personal data, and may not be subject to a request for modification or deletion :

● Any data relating to a company, including but not limited to: a company telephone number, a company email address, a registered trademark, a company name, a link to a company web page or a company social network profile ;

● Any technical or computer data, including but not limited to: the code and components of a module distributed under an open source license, computer formulas


Article 3 - Collection process


Data can be collected in several ways on the Website.

We are likely to collect your Data when you use the various contact forms on the Website and/or communicate with PrestaShop by telephone or email. When you contact us via these various means, a copy of your conversation with PrestaShop, including email addresses, is created and archived.

PrestaShop also indirectly collects your Data through cookies and tracers. We invite you to read our Cookie Policy below, which is designed to help you better understand these technologies and how we use them on our Website and in our services, applications and tools.


Article 4 - Purposes and legal basis


Purposes of the processing Legal basis

Create an account Legitimate interest : to ensure the continuity of services (account creation, contact by PrestaShop, etc.)

Buy one of our training courses Contractual commitment

Legitimate interest (commercial prospecting).

Contact us Legitimate interest : ensuring continuity of services (responding to your contact request)

Report illegal content Legal obligation

Exercise your rights (about which we inform you in Article 9) Legal obligation


Article 5 - Recipients


5.1 PrestaShop collaborators

Your Data are processed by the PrestaShop employees in charge of :

● The management of the Website ;

● The management of training courses ;

● Accounting

● General Management

● Legal department


5.2 Third parties

In the course of our business, and for external processing purposes, your Data may be communicated to subcontractors, service providers or other third parties.

The data collected in the context of the management of training courses are processed by the company Yunoo Ltd - 73 Brunswick House W69LH, London.

The data collected in the context of the use of the Website is hosted by the company Yunoo Ltd - 73 Brunswick House W69LH, London and the company 360 Learning - 37 rue des Mathurins, 75008 Paris.

The latter are bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality of the Data and to use it solely for the purposes for which we provide them.


5.3 Disclosure in case of transfer

Your Data may also be sent to any buyer or successor in the event of the merger, transfer, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of PrestaShop’s assets due to uncertainties, bankruptcy, liquidation or other processes in which the Data of Users of PrestaShop’s various websites are listed among the transferred assets.


5.4 Legal disclosure

Lastly, we may also disclose your Data :

● To comply with legal mandates, laws and legal procedures, including governmental and regulatory requests,

● If we deem that disclosure is required or appropriate within the scope of protecting the rights, ownership or security of PrestaShop, our clients and other stakeholders. This disclosure includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of protecting against fraud and counterfeiting.


Article 6 - Data transfers


As part of our training management services, your Data may be transferred to the subcontractor Yunoo Ltd - 73 Brunswick House W69LH, London. As the European Commission finds that the United Kingdom provides a level of protection substantially equivalent to that of the European Union, transfers of personal data from the EU to this third country may take place without specific safeguards.

By using the Websites, you accept that your Data may be transferred to these servers.


Article 7 - Period for which the personal data will be stored


PrestaShop only stores your Data for the period necessary for the purposes explained in Article 4.

This storage period varies according to the Data in question, as it may be affected by the nature and purpose of the collection. Similarly, certain legal obligations stipulate a specific storage period.

When you contact PrestaShop through the various contact forms, telephone number, your Data will be kept for three (3) years from the last exchange with PrestaShop and then deleted.

When you participate in one of our training courses, all Data related to your participation in these courses will be kept for ten (10) years from their completion.

Finally, with respect to Data collected by means of cookies or tracers, it will be retained for the period indicated in the PrestaShop.com Cookie Policy below.


Article 8 - Limitation of service


You may choose not to provide us with some of your Data. If you do so, the service we offer you may be affected.

You may browse the Website without providing any Data. In this case, you will not be able to use certain features of the Website.

You may decide not to provide your email address in the various contact forms. In this case, you should know that you will not be able to get any answer from PrestaShop.


Article 9 - Rights


9.1 Rights to your Data

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the GDPR as well as the amended "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978, we undertake to guarantee the exercise of your rights.

Regardless of the purpose or legal basis of the processing, you have :

● A right of access to the Data we hold about you,

● A right to rectify your Data that we already hold,

● A right to have your Data deleted,

● A right to limit the processing of your Data,

● A right to set out instructions on what to do with your Data in the event of your death.

If you have given us your consent to process your Data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent does not render unlawful any processing already carried out on that legal basis.

If you have given us your consent to process your Data or the processing is based on contractual commitment, you have a right to the portability of your Data provided.

Finally, if the processing is based on the legitimate interest of PrestaShop, you have a right to object on legitimate grounds in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR ; where the data is processed for the purpose of canvassing, you will not be required to provide grounds.


9.2 Exercising these rights

You may exercise these rights by sending an email in English, French or Spanish to privacy@prestashop.com or to the following address :

PrestaShop S.A - Complaints Department

Personal Data

4, rue Jules Lefebvre- 75009 Paris

We have a period of one month to respond to any request relating to the exercise of your rights from the date of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by two months, due to the complexity or excessive number of requests.

In accordance with Article 12.6 of the GDPR, to exercise these rights, PrestaShop, as the data controller, reserves the right to ask you to prove your identity. We inform you that the data allowing to justify your identity will be deleted once we have answered your request.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), notably on its website www.cnil.fr.


Article 10 - Security of Data


Your Data is stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus software.

We have implemented technical and organisational measures intended to protect the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and any unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Given the inherent characteristics of the internet, we cannot guarantee the optimal security of information exchanged over this network.

We strive to protect your Data, but cannot guarantee the absolute security of information sent to the Website. You agree that you provide your Data at your own risk.

We cannot be held liable for any failure to comply with privacy settings and security measures implemented on our Website.

As such, you agree that the security of your information is equally your responsibility. For instance, you are responsible for keeping your user account password confidential.

Never provide it to any third parties. Similarly, be careful when you share information in the public sections of the Website as they can be viewed by all Website users.

The Website may contain links to various social network platforms managed on third party servers by people and organisations over which PrestaShop has no control.

As such, we cannot under any circumstances be held liable for the way in which your Data is stored or used on those third party servers.

We recommend that you read the applicable policy regarding personal Data protection for each third party Websites you access via our Website in order to understand how your Data will be used.


Article 11 - Revision of the Policy


Given the constant evolution of laws and regulations regarding technology and the protection of personal data, it is likely that this Policy will be updated.

If you are a user of the Website, you will be notified of any major changes by email.

If any provision of this Policy is found to be invalid or unlawful, it shall be deemed unwritten and shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of the Policy.

COOKIE POLICY


PrestaShop Academy

When you visit or use the website https://www.prestashop-academy.com/en (the “Website”), PrestaShop and our partner service providers may use cookies and any other tracing/tracking/automatic data collection technologies to store information that can be used to offer you an improved, faster, more secure experience.

The purpose of this cookie policy (the “Policy”) is to help you better understand these technologies and how we use them.


1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?


Cookies are small text files (normally comprising letters and numbers) stored in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a Website or view a message.

They enable a Website to recognise the browser or device. Like most Websites, PrestaShop mostly uses technologies through little data files stored on your device which enable us to save certain information when you visit or use our Website.

There are several types of cookies:

● Session cookies: these expire when you close your browser and enable us to link your actions during this specific session.

● Persistent cookies: these are stored on your device between browser sessions and enable us to remember your preferences and actions on several websites.

● Proprietary cookies: these are issued by the website you are visiting.

● Third-party cookies: these are issued by a third party website separate from the website you are visiting.


2. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DOES PRESTASHOP USE?


Our cookies have various purposes. They may:

1. Be required for our services to operate;

2. Help us improve our performance;

3. Offer you extra features;

4. Help us offer you relevant, targeted advertising.

We use cookies and other similar tracking technology stored on your device only while your browser is open (session cookies), and cookies and other similar technology stored on your device for a longer period (persistent cookies).

For more information on the use of the data collected, please consult the following page:

- Privacy policy Yunoo et Cookie policy Yunoo ;

- Privacy policy Microsoft Clarity ;

- Cookie policy Stripe et Privacy policy Stripe ;

- Privacy policy Google Analytics

Cookie posé par Nom du cookie Catégorie Finalité du cookie Durée de vie

PrestaShop _session_id Technical and Necessary cookie Records the user session ID.

Identifies the http session of the user and its requests during a session. End of browsing session

Yunoo _yunoo-cookie-preferences Technical and Necessary cookie Saves the cookie preferences of the user 1 year

Stripe __stripe_mid Technical and Necessary cookie

Stripe is used to make credit card payments on the site. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to allow us to process your payments without storing credit card information on our server. 1 year

__stripe_sid Technical and Necessary cookie 30 min

Cookie-perms Technical and Necessary cookie 6 months

Microsoft Clarity _clck Analytical cookie Stores information about how visitors use a website and helps create an analytical report on website activity 1 year

_clsk Technical and Necessary cookie Stores and combines the pages viewed by a user into a single session record 1 day

Google Analytics _ga Analytical cookie1 Enables unique visitors to be distinguished on a website by attributing a unique identifier to each visitor 13 months

_gat_UA-nnn Analytical cookie1 Assigns an identifier to each visitor to distinguish them End of browsing session

_gid Analytical cookie1 Used to distinguish users 24 hours


3. HOW DO I MANAGE COOKIE STORAGE AND CONSULTATION?


Certain Website features, services, applications and tools are provided to you solely through these cookies and tracers.

You can block, delete and deactivate these technologies if your browser or device allows.

However, doing so may result in certain Website features, services, applications and tools becoming unavailable. It may also result in you being asked to enter your password more often during your browsing session if the Website requires a user account to be created.

For more information on blocking, deleting and deactivating these technologies, refer to your browser or device settings.

Cookies and tracers may be deactivated and deleted using tools available on most browsers. As each browser offers different features and options, you will need to configure your preferences for each separate browser you use.

Below is a guide to managing and blocking cookies and tracers:


1/ If you use Internet Explorer™

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then Internet Options. Click on the Privacy tab and Advanced to display the Advanced Privacy Settings window.

Next, select Ignore Automatic Cookie Management and also select Block in the Third Party Cookies column.


2/ If you use Firefox™

Go to the browser’s Tools tab and select the Options menu.

In the window that appears, select the Privacy tab and configure the Storage Rules menu by selecting Use Custom Settings for History.

In the menu, you can choose to deselect Accept Cookies or select Never in the drop-down menu named Accept Third-Party Cookies.

You can also click on Display Cookies to view files that contain the name PrestaShop, select them and delete them.


3/ If you use Safari™

In your browser, select the Safari menu, then Preferences.

Click on Privacy.

Click on Display Cookies.

Select the cookies containing the name PrestaShop and click on Delete or Delete All.

After deleting the cookies, click on Finished.


4/ If you use Google Chrome™

Click on the Settings menu then click on Display Advanced Settings (bottom of the page).

Next, click on Content Settings and select Block Third Party Data and Cookies, then click OK to confirm your selection.

You can also click on Display All Website Data and Cookies, then search for PrestaShop in the search bar at top right. You can then select the cookies you want to delete or click on Delete All.


5/ If you use Opera™

Open the Tools or Settings menu and select Delete Private Data. Click on the Detailed Options tab, then select the options you want or follow this link: http://help.opera.com/windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html